Drooid Logo
Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

Box Office Collapse of Tom Cruise’s “Digger”

By Drooid · · How we work

Core Event

Tom Cruise’s environmentally-themed satire “Digger” opened to an estimated $8 million domestic box-office haul and roughly $20 million worldwide. Within its second weekend, domestic receipts fell about 60 %, bringing the total to $14.4 million in the United States and $35.3 million globally. Analysts project the film will finish its theatrical run with around $50 million worldwide, far short of the revenue needed to recoup its costs.

Background & Context

The film, directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu, was marketed as a rare big-budget original starring Cruise as oil magnate Digger Rockwell. Warner Bros. initially green-lit the project for $125 million, but production overruns pushed the production budget to a range of $160 million–$180 million (Variety; The Guardian). Marketing expenditures added roughly $100 million, and an anticipated awards-season campaign could have cost an additional $15 million. The studio’s own spokesperson later cited a break-even target of $300 million, while trade publication Variety estimated a break-even point of $350 million.

Data & Statistics

Data & Statistics
MetricFigureSource
Opening domestic gross$8 millionMultiple sources
Second-weekend domestic drop60 %Multiple sources
Cumulative domestic gross$14.4 millionMultiple sources
Global gross to date$35.3 millionMultiple sources
Projected final worldwide gross$50 millionVariety, The Guardian
Production budget range$160 million–$180 millionVariety, The Guardian
Marketing budget$100 millionVariety, The Guardian
Break-even estimate$300 million (Warner Bros.) / $350 millionWarner Bros. spokesperson; Variety
Expected theatrical loss$150 million–$200 millionVariety, GeekTyrant

Official Statements & Responses

Warner Bros. spokesperson told Variety that the film’s break-even point is $300 million, contesting the higher industry estimate. The studio has not provided further comment on the financial shortfall.

Criticism & Opposition

Film critics widely panned the movie. David Rooney of *The Hollywood Reporter* described the film as a “massive flop” and criticized its execution. These named critics represent the dominant negative reception that contributed to the poor box-office performance.

Conflicting Reports & Gaps

  • Budget figures differ: Warner Bros. initially reported a $125 million budget, while Variety and The Guardian cite a $160 million–$180 million range.
  • Break-even calculations vary between the studio’s $300 million claim and Variety’s $350 million estimate.
  • No definitive data are available on the size of the planned awards-season campaign, leaving the total cost uncertain.

Verbatim Quotes

  • “I loved this brilliant movie. It’s smart and trippy and aggressive and funny and ambitious,” — Anne Hathaway
  • “The film allows us to witness another side of Tom Cruise’s courage,” — Jane Fonda
  • “You watch in excruciating weariness as it disappears up its own ass and then realize to your dismay that there’s another eardrum-shattering hour left to endure,” — King Ghidorah

What’s Next

Warner Bros. plans to rely on upcoming releases such as Denis Villeneuve’s “Dune: Part III” to offset the loss from “Digger.” The studio’s merger with Paramount, completed shortly after “Digger” opened, marks a structural shift that may influence future budgeting and release strategies. No further official statements have been made regarding additional write-downs or remedial actions.