Drooid Logo
Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

JPMorgan Q3 2026 Earnings Reveal First Fixed-Income Trading Revenue Decline in Over Two Years

By Drooid · · How we work

Core Event: Unexpected Fixed-Income Revenue Drop Amid Overall Earnings Release

On October 13, 2026 JPMorgan Chase & Co. posted its third-quarter results. Fixed-income trading revenue fell 4 % YoY to $5.4 bn, the first decline in more than two years. Total trading revenue slipped to $10.3 bn, below the Wall Street consensus of $10.5 bn. Overall revenue was $50.2 bn (Investing.com). Adjusted EPS was $5.57 (Bloomberg) versus $5.75 (Investing.com), a modest miss. Net interest income (NII) was $27.1 bn, while expenses rose to $27.3 bn, prompting an upward revision of full-year expense guidance to about $108.6 bn.

Background & Context: Rate-Driven Pressures on Bank Business Models

The decline coincided with the Federal Reserve’s September rate hike that pushed the 10-year Treasury yield toward its highest level in almost a quarter-century. Higher yields depress the value of existing debt, dampening demand for fixed-income trading, even as they boost interest-income opportunities for loan portfolios. JPMorgan’s results arrived alongside earnings from Goldman Sachs, Citigroup and Wells Fargo, illustrating how major banks are navigating fiscal deficits, sticky inflation, elevated asset prices, rising rates and geopolitical uncertainty.

Data & Statistics

Data & Statistics
MetricFigureSource
Fixed-income trading revenue$5.4 bn (-4 %)Bloomberg
Total trading revenue$10.3 bnBloomberg
Overall revenue$50.2 bn (?8 % YoY)Tradingview
Adjusted EPS$5.57 / $5.75Bloomberg, Investing.com
Net interest income$27.1 bnBloomberg
Quarterly expenses$27.3 bnBloomberg
Loan-loss reserve increase$539 m (wholesale)Bloomberg
Share-repurchase authorization$50 bn (effective July 1)Tradingkey
Quarterly dividend$1.65 per share (record date Oct 6)Tradingkey

Official Statements & Responses

Chief Executive Officer Jamie Dimon said the results reflect a resilient economy tempered by emerging risks and that the bank is “prepared for a wide range of outcomes.” Co-President Doug Petno reiterated guidance that investment-banking fees and Markets revenue should grow in the “mid-to-high teens” YoY, a target set on September 15. The firm also highlighted its $50 bn share-repurchase program and the $1.65 dividend.

Conflicting Reports & Gaps

  • NII: $27.1 bn vs. $27 bn (Tradingkey cites $23.7 bn).
  • Expense guidance: $108.6 bn vs. $107.5 bn.

Discrepancies stem from treatment of one-time items such as a $4.6 bn Visa-related gain and inclusion or exclusion of market-related revenue.

What’s Next: Guidance and Market Watchpoints

JPMorgan reaffirmed its full-year NII outlook at about $105.5 bn (excluding markets) and lifted its expense projection to roughly $108.6 bn. The earnings call is scheduled for 8:30 a.m. ET on October 13, 2026, following the results release at 7:00 a.m. ET. Analysts will watch:

  • Whether investment-banking and markets revenue meet the “mid-to-high teens” growth target.
  • The trajectory of loan-loss reserves as higher rates test borrower resilience.
  • Expense trends, especially compensation and technology spending, that could erode operating leverage.

The quarter’s mixed performance—strong NII offset by a rare fixed-income trading dip—offers a nuanced barometer of how the largest U.S. bank is adapting to a high-rate environment while maintaining profitability.