Drooid Logo
Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

ASML Reports Record Q3 2026 Sales but Warns of Capacity Shortfall Through 2028

By Drooid · · How we work

Record Quarter and Capacity Warning

In Q3 2026, ASML posted net sales of €11.7 billion, the highest quarterly revenue in its history, with net income of roughly €5.0 billion and a gross margin of 57.5 %. The company sold 113 new lithography systems and generated €3.3 billion from installed-base services. ASML cautioned that its planned production capacity for 2027-2028 will not meet the surge in demand driven by AI investment.

Background & Context

ASML is the sole supplier of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography machines, required for the most advanced semiconductor nodes. The AI boom and expanding data-centre workloads have accelerated chipmakers’ capital spending, prompting customers such as TSMC, Samsung and Intel to place multi-year orders. In July, ASML announced a 30 % capacity increase for 2027 for both low-NA EUV and deep-ultraviolet immersion tools, with a similar rise planned for 2028.

Data & Statistics

Data & Statistics
MetricFigure
Q3 2026 net sales€11.7 billion
Q3 2026 net income€5.0 billion
Gross margin (Q3)57.5 %
New lithography systems sold113
Installed-base revenue€3.3 billion
Full-year 2026 sales guidance€44-€45 billion
Dividend scheduled€1.88 per share (Nov 4 2026)
Share repurchases (Q3)€4.1 billion

Official Statements & Responses

CFO Roger Dassen said ASML will address the shortfall by upgrading existing tools, introducing higher-throughput versions, and raising prices starting in 2027, with the full effect visible from 2028. The investor call is slated for 15:00 CEST on the day of the earnings release.

Verbatim Quote

  • “Customers are asking us every single day to get more tools,” — CEO Christophe Fouquet

What’s Next

  • The investor call at 15:00 CEST will provide further detail on capacity-expansion plans.
  • A dividend of €1.88 per share is scheduled for payment on November 4 2026.
  • ASML continues to evaluate additional manufacturing capacity to address the projected shortfall through 2028.