Drooid Logo
Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

Daiichi Life Proposes Full Acquisition of Australian Retirement Manager Challenger

By Drooid · · How we work

Core Offer Details

On October 19, TAL Daiichi Life Australia submitted a non-binding, conditional proposal to purchase the remaining 79.5 % of Challenger Ltd’s ordinary shares at AU$11.80 per share. The price represents a premium to recent trading levels—one source cites a 19.8 % premium to the last close, another a 17.7 % premium to the one-month VWAP of AU$10.03. The offer values Challenger at roughly AU$7.94 billion (? US$5.53 billion).

Challenger already holds a 20.36 % stake (reported as 20.5 % in one outlet) through TAL Daiichi Life Australia, acquired last year from MS&AD Insurance Group.

Background & Context

Japanese insurers are seeking overseas acquisitions as Japan’s aging population limits domestic growth. Daiichi Life, a Tokyo-based insurer, earmarked ¥1.5 trillion (US$9.5 billion) for strategic investments through March 2031. Its largest prior takeover was the US$5.5 billion purchase of Protective Life in 2015.

Challenger, founded in 1985, is listed on the ASX (CGF) and manages about AU$128 billion in assets, focusing on converting savings into retirement income. In Q1 FY 2027, its AUM grew 5 % to US$31.9 billion.

Data & Statistics

Data & Statistics
MetricFigureSource
Existing Daiichi stake20.36 % (20.5 % reported)Challenger
Proposed priceAU$11.80 per shareChallenger
Premium to last close19.8 %Challenger
Premium to one-month VWAP17.7 %Challenger
ValuationAU$7.94 bn (?US$5.53 bn)Challenger
Challenger share reactionUp 18 % / Unchanged at AU$9.85Market reports
Daiichi share reactionUp ? 1 % in TokyoJapan Times
Prior largest dealUS$5.5 bn (Protective Life, 2015)Japan Times
Investment budget¥1.5 tn (US$9.5 bn) to 2031Japan Times

Official Statements & Responses

  • Daiichi Life: Confirmed submission of a non-binding proposal and noted that no final decision has been made.

Conflicting Reports & Gaps

  • Premium calculation: 19.8 % vs. 17.7 % depending on reference price.
  • Share price impact: Reports range from an 18 % jump to unchanged at AU$9.85.
  • Valuation rounding: AU$7.9 bn vs. AU$7.94 bn.

These discrepancies stem from different reporting times and reference points.

Why It Matters

If completed, Daiichi would gain full control of Australia’s largest annuity provider, expanding its presence in a fast-growing retirement market and offsetting domestic demographic challenges.

What’s Next

2. Execution of a scheme-of-arrangement.

Challenger will continue to update the market under its continuous disclosure obligations. No timeline for a binding agreement has been announced.