Drooid Logo
Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

Procter & Gamble Beats Forecast Amid Rising Commodity Costs

By Drooid · · How we work

Core Event – Q1 FY2027 Earnings Beat

On October 22, Procter & Gamble Co. reported fiscal first-quarter results that exceeded Wall Street expectations. Net sales reached $23.3 billion, up 4 % year over year, while organic sales also rose 4 %. Core earnings per share (EPS) were $2.00, a 1 % increase, and diluted EPS was $1.97. Volume grew 2.4 %, offsetting a 150-basis-point decline in gross margin to 49.8 %. The company reaffirmed its FY 2027 guidance for 1 %–3 % organic sales growth and core EPS of $6.89–$7.11 per share.

Background & Context

The earnings release highlighted a $1.4 billion after-tax commodity cost headwind driven by higher raw-material, energy and freight prices linked to the Middle-East conflict. The CFO noted an assumed $100 per-barrel Brent crude price as a baseline. P&G also incorporated the Thorne HealthTech supplement brand—closed October 1, 2026—into its growth projections, prompting an upward revision of full-year sales growth to 2 %–4 %.

Data & Statistics

Data & Statistics
MetricFigureSource
Net sales$23.3 billion (?4 %)multiple
Organic sales growth4 % YoYmultiple
Volume growth2.4 %multiple
Core EPS$2.00 (?1 %)multiple
Diluted EPS$1.97 (?1 %)multiple
Gross margin49.8 % (-150 bps)multiple
Commodity cost headwind$1.4 billion after-taxPYMNTS
Free cash flow$5.8 billionTradingView
Dividend & buyback payout$3.9 billionTradingView
Stock reaction+6 % intraday, +5.6 % after close247WallSt, TradingView

Official Statements & Responses

Chief Financial Officer Andre Schulten said the company expects “volatile and challenging” macro conditions, emphasizing that higher oil prices will keep cost pressures elevated through the second half of FY 2027. He added that the U.S. consumer remains “remarkably resilient,” with higher-income households sustaining demand while lower-income shoppers are more price-sensitive.

Verbatim Quotes

  • “Our solid sales, earnings and cash results in the first quarter reflect sharpened execution of our integrated strategy,” — Shailesh Jejurikar, CEO
  • “This estimate assumes an effective Brent crude oil price of $100 a barrel,” — Andre Schulten, CFO

Why It Matters / Impact

The results suggest P&G’s pricing actions are holding up across its portfolio, allowing growth despite higher fuel and energy costs. Volume expansion indicates price increases have not yet forced shoppers to switch to lower-priced alternatives, a key factor for defensive-oriented investors. Robust free-cash-flow generation supports continued dividend payouts and share repurchases, reinforcing its appeal as a stable, income-generating asset.

Timeline

  • October 1, 2026 – Completion of the Thorne HealthTech acquisition, prompting a sales-growth outlook revision.
  • October 16 – Federal Reserve Bank of New York reports rising cost pressures among regional executives.
  • October 22 – Release of FY 2027 Q1 earnings and associated market reaction.

What’s Next

P&G will discuss its supply-chain initiatives and Thorne integration at an upcoming investor event. Management has reiterated its FY 2027 guidance and indicated that continued geopolitical and economic challenges will be monitored closely as the company pursues its growth and cash-return objectives.