Drooid Logo
Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

U.S. Transportation Department Fines Air France and KLM for Violating FAA Prohibition Over Iraqi Airspace

By Drooid · · How we work

Violation and Penalties

On October 23, 2026, the U.S. Department of Transportation announced that Air France and KLM Royal Dutch Airlines will each pay a combined fine of $425,000 for operating flights under Delta Air Lines’ code in Iraqi airspace below the federally mandated minimum of 32,000 feet. The penalty is split into $105,000 for Air France and $320,000 for KLM. $265,000 must be paid within 60 days; the balance is payable only if additional violations occur within the next year. Both carriers were ordered to cease future breaches.

Background & Context

The FAA has maintained an order for more than six years that bars any flight—U.S. or foreign using a U.S. carrier’s designator—from flying over Iraq below 32,000 feet. The rule aims to protect civil aviation from ground-based threats in conflict-prone regions. Between early 2022 and 2025, Air France logged >30 flights and KLM >100 flights using the Delta code through the prohibited airspace, according to the department.

Data & Statistics

Data & Statistics
MetricFigure
Total fine$425,000
Air France portion$105,000
KLM portion$320,000
Immediate payment required$265,000 (within 60 days)
Flights by Air France in prohibited airspace>30
Flights by KLM in prohibited airspace>100
Minimum prohibited altitude over Iraq32,000 ft
FAA order duration>6 years

Official Statements & Responses

The DOT release reiterated that the FAA prohibition applies to all flights using a U.S. carrier’s designator, regardless of the airline’s nationality. Air France and KLM described the matter as “extremely serious” and said local Iraqi controllers either directly instructed their crews to descend or refused to allow them to ascend, creating a conflict with the FAA rule. The airlines argued the flights should qualify for the FAA’s “emergency situations” exemption, which permits altitude deviation when refusing ATC orders would jeopardize safety. Delta declined to comment.

Why It Matters

The enforcement action highlights the FAA’s mandate to extend U.S. aviation safety standards to any flight operating under a U.S. code, even when the carrier is foreign. Holding Air France and KLM accountable signals that code-share arrangements do not exempt carriers from U.S. air-space restrictions and underscores the operational challenges when local ATC instructions clash with international safety regulations.

What’s Next

The remaining portion of the fine becomes due only if either airline commits additional violations within the next twelve months. Both carriers are expected to adjust flight-operation protocols to ensure compliance with the FAA altitude restriction over Iraq.