Drooid Logo
Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

HSBC Q3 2026 Earnings: Profit Rises 32% but Misses Consensus, Prompting Share-Buyback and Analyst Caution

By Drooid · · How we work

Core Event

On October 27, HSBC Holdings Plc announced third-quarter (July-September) results. Pretax profit climbed 32% year-on-year to $9.63 billion, just below the company-compiled consensus of $9.7 billion. Revenue reached $18.6 billion, short of the $18.93 billion expected by analysts. Net interest income (NII) grew 6% to $9.31 billion, while operating expenses fell 12% to $8.8 billion. The bank also launched a $1 billion share-buyback, the second consecutive quarterly repurchase, and declared an interim dividend of $0.10 per share.

Background & Context

Georges Elhedery became chief executive in September 2024 and has overseen a “radical overhaul” that includes shuttering, selling, or merging several business lines and cutting thousands of jobs to refocus on core Asian markets. The restructuring has been paired with cost reductions—operating expenses dropped 12% year-on-year—and a strategic push into wealth management, where inflows rose $41 billion year-on-year.

Data & Statistics

Data & Statistics
MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY Change
Pretax profit$9.63 billion$7.30 billion+32%
Revenue$18.6 billion$17.8 billion+4.7%
Net interest income$9.31 billion$8.8 billion+6%
Expected credit losses$832 million$1.0 billion–17%
Operating expenses$8.8 billion$10.0 billion*–12%
Share buyback announced$1 billion (second quarter)––

\*The prior-year figure includes a $1.4 billion legal provision that did not recur.

Official Statements & Responses

  • Pam Kaur, CFO, said, “In a high interest rate environment, there’s sometimes a market expectation that we upgrade guidances or we change our targets.” She added that the bank remains on track to deliver at least $46 billion of banking net interest income in 2026.

Conflicting Reports & Gaps

Revenue expectations vary: Bloomberg and CNBC cite a consensus of $18.93 billion, while Reuters references a $19 billion forecast. All sources agree the actual revenue was $18.6 billion, but the precise consensus figure differs. No source provided detailed guidance on how the upcoming UK budget’s proposed tax changes might affect HSBC’s cost structure.

Why It Matters / Impact

The modest miss on profit and revenue, despite strong NII growth, underscores investor sensitivity to guidance upgrades in a high-rate environment. The repeat $1 billion buyback signals confidence in cash generation but also reflects pressure to return capital amid heightened expectations. Analysts’ caution about future net interest income suggests that HSBC’s earnings may be more vulnerable if interest-rate cycles reverse or deposit costs rise.

What’s Next

HSBC plans to complete an additional $1 billion of share repurchases before its full-year 2026 results. The bank also indicated that operating expense growth for 2026 is expected to be around 1%, with the possibility of higher performance-related pay if results remain strong.

Verbatim Quotes

  • “In a high interest rate environment, there’s sometimes a market expectation that we upgrade guidances or we change our targets,” — Chief Financial Officer Pam Kaur, CFO