Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

Fed Likely to Hold Rates as Inflation Rises and Midterms Loom

By Drooid · · How we work

In this breakdown

01

Core Event

The Federal Reserve is expected to keep its benchmark interest rate unchanged on Wednesday, despite a recent acceleration in consumer-price inflation and the approach of the U.S. midterm elections. Market participants assign roughly a 90 % probability that the Fed will hold rates, while the odds of a quarter-point hike at the December meeting stand at about 75 % according to CME Group’s FedWatch Tool.

02

Background & Context

In September the Fed raised its key rate by a quarter-point—the first increase in three years—moving the target range to 3.75 %–4 %. Inflation for September was reported at 3.7 % year-over-year, above the Fed’s 2 % goal, and monthly CPI gains of 0.3 % in both August and September suggest persistent upward pressure. The U.S. labor market remains tight, with unemployment at 4.2 % and job additions falling to 29,000 in September.

03

Data & Statistics

Swipe across the table to see all columns.

Data & Statistics
IndicatorLatest Figure
Benchmark rate range3.75 %–4 %
September CPI YoY3.7 %
September PCE YoY (forecast)3.6 %
Core PCE YoY (forecast)3.1 %
Unemployment rate4.2 %
September job gains29,000
10-year Treasury yield5.0134 %
2-year Treasury yield4.7494 %
30-year Treasury yield5.3200 %
Average 30-year mortgage rate (peak)7.4 %

04

Official Statements & Responses

Federal Reserve Chairman Kevin Warsh is expected to reiterate the Fed’s goal of returning inflation to 2 % during his post-decision news conference. Bank of America’s Aditya Bhave warned that complacency about above-target inflation could delay a return to 2 % until a recession occurs. Deutsche Bank Research noted that the midterm election may influence the Fed’s calculus, but it is not a primary consideration.

05

Conflicting Reports & Gaps

Different inflation gauges present slightly divergent year-over-year rates: CPI shows 3.7 % while the PCE price index is forecast at 3.6 %. Core PCE, which excludes food and energy, is projected at 3.1 %. The sources do not resolve which measure the Fed will prioritize.

06

Verbatim Quotes

  • “LOWER THE INTEREST RATES FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND FAST!” — Donald Trump, president
  • “Unless the Fed takes this problem more seriously and stops essentially making excuses about inflation, I think we're not going to get back to 2% until the next recession,” — Aditya Bhave

07

What’s Next

After the Wednesday decision, Chairman Warsh will hold a roughly 30-minute press conference and outline expectations for the December meeting. The U.S. government will release the July-September GDP report on Thursday, with forecasts of 3 % annualized growth. Internationally, the Bank of Canada is slated to raise its key rate to 2.5 %, while the European Central Bank and the Bank of Japan are expected to hold rates steady.