Back to story perspectives

Full Breakdown

Alphabet’s Record Stock Plunge Highlights Search-Revenue Strain Amid AI Push

By Drooid · · How we work

In this breakdown

01

Core Event

On Thursday, Alphabet’s Class A shares dropped more than 12%, wiping out roughly $500 billion in market value—the largest single-day loss in the company’s history. The plunge followed the third-quarter earnings release, which showed search-related revenue grew 12% year-over-year to $63.35 billion but missed analysts’ expectations for a second straight quarter. Advertising sales from search and other channels grew at the slowest pace in five quarters, and free cash flow turned negative at $9.1 billion.

02

Background & Context

Google Search has funded Alphabet’s expansion for two decades, traditionally delivering high-margin ad revenue. Over the past year the firm has committed to more than $1 trillion in multiyear spending agreements to build AI infrastructure, energy capacity, and data-center leases. Capital expenditures rose to $51.4 billion in the quarter, and the company expects total capex to reach $200 billion in 2026 and rise further in 2027. The rapid AI build-out has heightened investor scrutiny of how quickly the new technology can sustain the cash-generating core business.

Visual evidence

Alphabet, Google
Alphabet, GooglePhoto: pymnts
Alphabet, Google
Alphabet, GooglePhoto: pymnts
Getty A logo outside the Google Inc. office in the financial district in Warsaw, Poland, on Wednesday, Aug. 5, 2026. Poland’s economy is now among the 20 largest in the world, and its gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for purchasing power, has already surpassed that of Japan
Getty A logo outside the Google Inc. office in the financial district in Warsaw, Poland, on Wednesday, Aug. 5, 2026. Poland’s economy is now among the 20 largest in the world, and its gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for purchasing power, has already surpassed that of JapanPhoto: nbcphiladelphia
A person's right hand extends towards a futuristic digital search bar that reads 'Search', against a dark, blurred background. Surrounding the search bar are various glowing white icons, including a brain with circuit patterns (representing AI), a handshake, documents, a globe with 'www', gears, user profiles, and a WiFi symbol, all connected by faint glowing lines.
A person's right hand extends towards a futuristic digital search bar that reads 'Search', against a dark, blurred background. Surrounding the search bar are various glowing white icons, including a brain with circuit patterns (representing AI), a handshake, documents, a globe with 'www', gears, user profiles, and a WiFi symbol, all connected by faint glowing lines.Photo: 247wallst
A logo outside the Google Inc. office in the financial district in Warsaw, Poland, on Wednesday, Aug. 5, 2026. Poland’s economy is now among the 20 largest in the world, and its gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for purchasing power, has already surpassed that of Japan
A logo outside the Google Inc. office in the financial district in Warsaw, Poland, on Wednesday, Aug. 5, 2026. Poland’s economy is now among the 20 largest in the world, and its gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for purchasing power, has already surpassed that of JapanPhoto: nbcphiladelphia

03

Data & Statistics

Swipe across the table to see all columns.

Data & Statistics
MetricFigureSource
Total quarterly revenue$111.2 billion (excluding partner payouts)multiple reports
Search & other revenue$63.35 billion (12% YoY growth)Fortune, 247wallst
Google Cloud revenue$30.71 billion (103% YoY growth)Fortune, CNBC
Capital expenditures$51.4 billion (Q3)Fortune
Free cash flow–$9.1 billionFortune, CNBC
Market-value loss$500 billion (most reports)multiple reports
AI-Mode query growth“highest in five years”CEO Sundar Pichai

04

Executive Explanations

  • AI investment rationale – CFO Anat Ashkenazi said the company is “building up the inventory base” as it prepares to deliver tensor-processing-unit (TPU) systems to external customers.
  • Query growth – CEO Sundar Pichai noted that the year-over-year query growth rate is the highest it has been in five years, even as search revenue remained flat quarter-to-quarter.

05

Analyst Concerns

  • Monetization risk – Dave Wagner, portfolio manager at Aptus Capital Advisors, warned that “in a market worried about AI cannibalising the franchise, investors need to see search accelerating, not decelerating.”
  • Cash-flow pressure – Gil Luria of D.A.

06

Conflicting Reports & Gaps

  • Market-value loss – Reported figures vary: $500 billion (majority), $482 billion, and $550 billion. All agree the loss set a record for Alphabet but differ on the exact amount.
  • AI-Mode impact – Executives attribute part of the slowdown to AI-Mode’s lower monetization, yet the precise contribution versus foreign-exchange effects remains unclear.

07

Why It Matters

Alphabet’s stock plunge underscores the market’s sensitivity to any slowdown in its core search advertising business as the firm pours unprecedented capital into AI infrastructure. The tension between rapid AI deployment and the need for immediate revenue generation could shape investor sentiment toward other AI-heavy tech firms. The broader sell-off extended to semiconductor suppliers and construction-equipment maker Caterpillar, indicating that concerns about AI-related spending are influencing multiple sectors.

08

What’s Next

Alphabet reaffirmed its full-year 2026 capex forecast of $195 billion to $205 billion and indicated higher spending in 2027. The company plans to expand ads within AI Mode to international markets and to recognize a larger share of its cloud backlog over the next 24 months. Investors will watch the fourth-quarter earnings release for signs that AI-Mode monetization improves and free-cash-flow pressure eases.